Kennzahlen
Key Data

Key Data

 [Table 1.1]
 20102011Change
 € million€ million%
Bayer Group   
Sales35,08836,528+4.1
EBIT12,7304,149+52.0
EBIT before special items24,4525,025+12.9
EBITDA36,2866,918+10.1
EBITDA before special items27,1017,613+7.2
EBITDA margin before special items420.2%20.8% 
Income before income taxes1,7213,363+95.4
Net income1,3012,470+89.9
Earnings per share (€)51.572.99+90.4
Core earnings per share (€)64.194.83+15.3
Gross cash flow74,7715,172+8.4
Net cash flow85,7735,060-12.4
Net financial debt7,9177,013-11.4
Capital expenditures as per segment table1,6211,666+2.8
Research and development expenses3,0532,932-4.0
Dividend per Bayer AG share (€)1.501.65+10.0
HealthCare    
Sales16,91317,169+1.5
EBIT 1,8613,191+71.5
EBIT before special items23,0303,367+11.1
EBITDA34,1164,502+9.4
EBITDA before special items24,4054,702+6.7
EBITDA margin before special items426.0%27.4% 
Gross cash flow72,9483,254+10.4
Net cash flow83,3203,357+1.1
CropScience   
Sales6,8307,255+6.2
EBIT261562+115.3
EBIT before special items27871,168+48.4
EBITDA37671,215+58.4
EBITDA before special items21,2931,654+27.9
EBITDA margin before special items419.0%22.8% 
Gross cash flow7546900+64.8
Net cash flow81,399691-50.6
MaterialScience   
Sales10,15410,832+6.7
EBIT780633-18.8
EBIT before special items2780589-24.5
EBITDA31,3561,215-10.4
EBITDA before special items21,3561,171-13.6
EBITDA margin before special items413.4%10.8% 
Gross cash flow71,058939-11.2
Net cash flow8763775+1.6

In some cases, the sum of the figures given in this report may not precisely equal the stated totals and percentages may not be exact due to rounding.

1 EBIT = operating result as shown in the income statement

2 EBIT before special items and EBITDA before special items are not defined in the International Financial Reporting Standards and should therefore be regarded only as supplementary information. The company considers EBITDA before special items to be a more suitable indicator of operating performance since it is not affected by depreciation, amortization, impairments or special items. By reporting this indicator, the company aims to give readers a clearer picture of the results of operations and ensure greater comparability of data over time. See also Combined Management Report, Chapter 4.2 “Calculation of EBIT(DA) Before Special Items.”

3 EBITDA = EBIT plus amortization and impairment losses on intangible assets and depreciation and impairment losses on property, plant and equipment, minus impairment loss reversals.

4 The EBITDA margin before special items is calculated by dividing EBITDA before special items by sales.

5 Earnings per share as defined in IAS 33 = net income divided by the average number of shares. For details see Note [16] to the consolidated financial statements.

6 Core earnings per share are not defined in the International Financial Reporting Standards and should therefore be regarded only as supplementary information. The company considers that this indicator gives readers a clearer picture of the results of operations and ensures greater comparability of data over time.
The calculation of core earnings per share is explained in the Combined Management Report, Chapter 4.3.

7 Gross cash flow = income after taxes, plus income taxes, plus non-operating result, minus income taxes paid or accrued, plus depreciation, amortization and impairment losses, minus impairment loss reversals, plus/minus changes in pension provisions, minus gains/plus losses on retirements of noncurrent assets, minus gains from the remeasurement of already held assets in step acquisitions. The change in pension provisions includes the elimination of non-cash components of the operating result (EBIT). It also contains benefit payments during the year. For details see Combined Management Report, Chapter 4.5 “Liquidity and Capital Expenditures of the Bayer Group.”

8 Net cash flow = cash flow from operating activities according to IAS 7

http://www.annualreport2011.bayer.com/en/key-data.aspx

Copyright © Bayer AG

Special Interest

Print page

Search

Download Center

Services

Full Year 2011 Results

Info

Last updated: February 28, 2012

×